KMs

Medium Voltage distribution powerlines

KMs

Low Voltage distribution powerlines

Foreword

Since its inception in September 2003, the Rural Electrification Board through its Secretariat the Rural electrification Agency has made major miles stones in scaling up energy access in Uganda. Todate, the Agency has realized over 10,000km of Medium Voltage and approximately 7,000 Km of Low Voltage distribution powerlines.

The projects presented below under large scale, medium scale and small scale schemes have covered 109 district headquarters, several health centres, schools, farms, small industries and households countrywide. The current plans include targeting all sub county headquarters in Uganda.

These projects have been implemented in fulfillment of the following objectives;

  • Expanding the level of coverage of the electricity network countrywide while putting into consideration the issue of equitable regional distribution access with specific targeting of district headquarters and economically productive activities.
  • Maximizing the economic and social benefits of the Rural Electrification Fund in extending electricity services while taking care of the attendant environmental issues
  • Promoting the use of various technical solutions in the design and implementation of projects, including grid extension and off-grids as well as introducing low cost technologies for infrastructure and service provision; and
  • Promoting private sector generation of electricity from small renewable energy sources and selling to e grid.
  • The major activities were in the following areas;

      i) On-grid Projects
  • Main grid expansion – design, procurement and construction of networks.
  • Small scheme extensions to the existing grid within the footprints of the respective service territories (Grid Intensification & Densification)
  • Support to renewable energy power generation projects, including planning and construction of the inter-connectors to the main grid; evacuation power lines, for mini power projects such as Nyagak, Buseruka, Mpanga, Siti, SAIL and Ishasha.
  • Continued support to the concessions and monitoring their performance
  • Electrification of Islands such as Buvuma and Sigulu

    1. i) Off-grid Projects
  • Provision of support to the mini grids of Bwindi, Suam, Kalangala, Kisizi Hospital, Kanyegaramire, Kyamugarura, etc.
  • Large Scale Schemes Implemented through REA under GoU
    No. Scheme District Areas covered Status
    1 Sironko – Nakapiripirit - Amudat Bulambuli / Nakapiripirit / Amudat / Kapchorwa / Kween Bunangaka TC, Bukaya PS, Cheptui, Bunambutye TC & Kings PS, Bunambutye HC, Tabagonyi TC and PS, Sipi TC &SS, Bwihonge TC & Police Station, Bwikhonge PS, sub county, Kata Army Barrack & Barracks HC Kata water pipe & school, Tabakonyi TC, Atari TC & PS, Ngenge TC & sub county Headqtrs, Chepterere TC & Prison, Atari, Kala, Military Police Training School, Chepsikunya TC, Chepsukunya TC, Army Barrack & hospital, Reserve Boarder Muruajore Wildlife TC, Amaler Hospital TC, Pian Game Reserve Headqtrs, Namalu Catholic Mission, Namalu Army barrack & Prison, Namalu TC, sub-county Hqtr & HCIII, Nakaale TC & clinic,Tokora hospital, church Okwapwoa PS, Takola TC , Nakapiripirit Town, Nakapiripirit District Headqtrs, Nakapiripirit hospital, police station, Maruita TC & Clinic, Amudat TC and District HQ, Pokot SS, Amudat District Hospital , Amudat Church, Amudat PS, Kalas Girls PS, Kalas Boys Doy Alyd Boarding, Amudat police station, Amudat-Pokot TC Completed and Commissioned – January 2012
    2 Katakwi - Moroto Katakwi / Moroto Akum, Ocorimongin, Ngariam, Lorengecora, Matany, Comboni Mission, Iriri, State Lodge, Kangole, Lotome, Lorengedwat, Katikekile Limestone Quarry & Nadiket Mission Completed and Commissioned (November 2012 and energized in April 2013 after completion of Soroti - Katakwi)
    3 Ibanda – Kabujogera - Kamwenge Ibanda / Kamwenge Omurwera, Kabujogera, Bunena, Omuruhiga TC, Mildmay HC, Ntara TC, Ntara TC II, Kichwamba TC, Rwentuha TC, Nyabani, Rutooma, Kichenche, Omukarere, Buryasungwe, Kinyungu, Iryangabi, Mahyoro Completed and Commissioned - May 2012
    4 Muhanga - Kamwezi Kabale Rwenyange TC, Omunkole, Mbarara TC, Kacucu, Kamwezi Catholic Parish, St. Mark SS, Kacucu PS, Kigara TC, Kamwezi HC, Kamwezi Voc. High Sch, Kamwezi PS, Staff qtrs, Rwamatunguru TC, Kanyeganyegye PS, Border Post area - URA office Completed and Commissioned - May 2012
    5 Kitgum - Palabek Kitgum Pajumo, Palabek Gem, Kal Ogili, Labeja, Mucwin, Lakamama, Padibe, Paluga, Madi Opei, Agaro & Potika Completed and Commissioned - June 2012
    5 Lira – Apala - Aloi Lira / Alebtong Apoki (Bwelwe), Chegere, Alege, llee, Barodilo, Ayer, Alemi, Abilonino, Lwala, Abari, Abur, Alei, Teboke & Leo Atubo College Completed and Commissioned - April 2012
    6 Kakumiro – Birembo - Nalweyo Kibaale Kakumiro, Kikwaya, Kikondo, Kasambya, Kiweza TC, Birembo, Kiboijana TC, Kikwaya TC, Kakindo TC, Kisaiji TC, Kasenyi TC, Naseko Seeds Factory, Nalweyo TC, Kyankwanzi, Semuto, Nkondo, Kasambya, Kirundi, Kananasi, Igayaza TC, Igayaza HC, Bulamogi, St John PS, Bishaka Itambiro, Kihuna, Lusambya & Buluuko Completed and Commissioned - April 2012
    7 Bukwiri - Kyankwanzi Kyankwanzi Bukwiri, Butemba, Kyankwanzi district HQtrs, St. Kizito PS, Lubiri TC, Kyankwanzi sub county, Kyankwanzi HC, Lusozi TC & Kyankwanzi National leadership Completed and Commissioned - March 2012
    8 Bukwiri - Kyankwanzi Kyankwanzi Bukwiri, Butemba, Kyankwanzi district HQtrs, St. Kizito PS, Lubiri TC, Kyankwanzi sub county, Kyankwanzi HC, Lusozi TC & Kyankwanzi National leadership Completed and Commissioned - March 2012
    9 Kayunga - Busaana Kayunga Busaana TC, Composite School, Wampologoma TC, Nabuganya PS, Nabuganya landing site, Busaana Parents, Bubajjwe TC, Kiwangula TC, Busana HC, Mpologoma TC, Kasaana TC, Nabuganye TC, Moses Byaruhanga Farm Completed and Commissioned - March 2012
    10 Katine - Lwala Kaberamaido Kakule, Kalaki TC, Kalaki HC, Lwala TC, Lwala Mission Completed and Commissioned
    11 Lwala – Kaberamaido – Kobululu – Amolatar & Kelle Port Kaberamaido / Amolatar Kaberamaido, Amanamana, Omarai, Lwala, Pilokot, Otuboi, Dokolo, Amolatar District headqtrs, Namasale Completed and Commissioned – April 2012
    12 Lwala – Otuboi – Acinip & Lwala - Dokolo Dokolo Abalanga TC, Church & Orphanage Home, Dokolo TC, Dokolo Township, Dokolo HC, Otuboi TC, PS, Sub-county Hdqtrs, HC & Church, Kaberamaido SS, Kabeapila PS, Apenet, Abalanga TC, SS & HC, Idamakan TC, Anamgoltor PS, Anyala TC, Sub-county Headqtrs, PS, & Market, Emata Omwa TC, Omidi PS & Church, Okude TC (Acunip) Completed and Commissioned – April 2012
    13 Kakumiro - Kibaale - Kagadi Kibaale Karasa, Kitalemwa , Kansanga, Munsa PS, St. James SS, Kibambula, Kisojo PS, Kihumuro, Kitoma, Kichumbala, Kakwaku, Katekera, St. Denis Health Centre, Busesa , Matale, Matale Dispensary, Kabanda, Ngangi TC, Ngangi PS, Karuguza TC, St. Mary PS, St.Tereza Bujuni PS, Buyanja SS, Kikangaara PS, Kikada, Kirigwajjo SS, Kibaale TC, Kibaale Health centre, Kibaale Police, Kibaale town council, Kibaale prison, St. Edward and Environs, Buwungiroi village Completed and Commissioned
    14 Nyakagyeme (Rukungiri) – Kambuga – Kihiihi –Kanungu with a t-off to Kayonza and Butogota Rukungiri / Kanungu Kigarama TC, Kigarama Water Pump, Rwerere TC, Rwerere S.S.S, Rwerere HC, Rwerere Coffee Factory, Kaburomi TC, Kaburomi PS, Kaburomi Church, Nyakagyeme TC, Nyakagyeme Sub-county HQ’s, Butogota TC, Butogota Central, Butogota S.S, Butogota PS, Ntungamo PS, Ntungamo Tea Factory, Nyamigoye TC, Nyamwegabira, Kinyashohera PS, Kihihi TC & PS, Nyakino PS, Katete TC, Katete HC, Katete Water Pump, Katojo TC, Kamabya TC, Kamabya S.S.S, Namunye TC & PS, Kambuga TC, Kambuga Hospital, Comboni S.S.S, Nyakatunguru PS, Bugongi TC, Kanyantogoro TC, Kanyantogoro HC, Burema TC, Kyeijanga, Kangarame Parish, Kirima TC & sub-county headqtrs, Rwamohe TC, Kinkizi TC, Kinkizi Community College, Kirinya PS, Kinkizi High School, Nyakatare TC, Nyakatare Technical School, Kanunugu Town Council Office, Kanungu District headquarters & Kayonza Tea Factory Completed and Commissioned
    15 Kamuli – Bukungu Fish Landing Site Kamuli/Buyende Kasole, Iringa, Kidera, Bulembu, Itaala, Kiwantama, Buyanja, Kagote, Kalwalwa, Ndolwa, Iganga, Namisita, Nawantale, Nawangaizi and Bukungu TC Completed and Commissioned
    16 Kyabugimbi – Buhweju Buhweju Buhimba, Kajunju, Kakyeka, Mukora, Ryamasha, Muzira, Kashushano, Rweibare, Kakindo, Mashoro, Kyabunda, Nyakaitiko, Kibarya, Buhwehu, Burere, and Nyakashaka & Buhweju Tea Factory Completed and Commissioned
    17 Bugiri Nakabala TC, Nakavule, Buyubu, Busima, Nakasita, Buwabe TC and Village, Nankoma, Nansaga Village and Nansaga TC, Kibuye Village and TC, Nakawa Village, Wakawaka Landing site Completed and Commissioned
    Large Scale Schemes Implemented through REA under various Development Partners
    No Scheme District Status Funding
    1 Rugombe – Kyenjojo -Katooke with a tee off to Nyarutungo Kyenjojo Completed and Commissioned SIDA I
    2 Namayembe - Namuntere Bugiri Corner Kilak – Patongo – Adilang – Abim With T-Offs To Pader and Kalongo SIDA I
    3 Corner Kilak – Patongo – Adilang – Abim With T-Offs To Pader and Kalongo Pader / Abim Completed and Commissioned SIDA II
    4 Bundibugyo Description Completed and Commissioned SIDA II
    5 Masaka-Bukakata with a T-off to Nabugabo Resort Masaka Completed and Commissioned JICA I / GOU
    6 Kagadi-Munteme Electrification Project Kibaale, Hoima Completed and Commissioned JICA I / GOU
    7 Nabitende - Itanda Iganga Completed and Commissioned - 2011 JICA II / GOU
    8 Bugeso - Iwemba Bugiri Completed and Commissioned - 2011 JICA II / GOU
    9 Mayuge – Namayingo, Lumino – Busia Project: Mayuge, Bugiri, Busia, Namayingo & Iganga Completed and Commissioned June 2015 JICA III
    10 Myanzi – Kiganda - Mubende Mityana / Mubende Completed and Commissioned – May 2012 Norwegian Govt.
    11 Muhanga – Rwamucucu – Kisiizi – Kyempene / Rugyeyo Kabale / Rukungiri / Kanungu / Ntungamo Completed and Commissioned – May 2012 Norwegian Govt
    12 Read more>>>>